Selected Solo Shows:
  2014 "Play Me", Sara Nightingale Gallery, Water Mill, New York
"Arcadian Rhapsody", Women and Their Works, Austin, TX, USA
Polyglot Gallery, San Miguel, Mexico/Austin, TX
  2013 "Honky Tonk Belles", FigureWorks Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Reinberger Galleries, Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH
CaviArt Gallery- Russian Cultural Center of Texas, Houston, TX
"Not a Sad Tale", GGallery, Houston, TX
  2011 "Mama", Patrick Heide Contemporary Art, London, UK
NYStudio Gallery, New York, NY
  2010 "Mechanical Mishka", Elements Gallery, Perth, Australia
"A Very Short Story", Sara Nightingale Gallery, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
  2009 SIGGRAPH Asia, Yokohama, Japan (catalog)
Dam, Stuhltrager Gallery, New York City, NY, USA
  2008 ADA Gallery, Richmond, Virginia, USA
  2007 Diva Art Fair, Patrick Heide Art Projects, (London), New York, NY
“Flight of Fantasy”, Lab Gallery, New York, NY
  2006 NY Arts Beijing Gallery, Beijing, China
“Play with me”, Realform Project Space, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
"Playful Art", Seoul Arts Museum, Seoul, Korea (catalogue)
  2005 "Queen Butterfly", KBP, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY

Two Person Exhibitions:
  2007 2x13 Gallery, Chelsea, New York, USA
  2005 FigureWorks Art Gallery, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY

Selected Group Exhibitions:
  2014 "Hotter Than July", New York Studio Gallery, curated by Savannah Spirit, NYC, NY
Russian Pavilion, Erarta Gallery, New York, NY
Polyglot Gallery, Austin, TX
  2013 Polyglot Gallery, Austin, TX
Russian Pavilion, Kavachina Contemporary Gallery, Miami, FL
Sara Nightingale Gallery, Sag Harbor, NY

  2012 Hogarth Biennial, Hogarth Woldwide, New York, NY
"Reinventing Time", Satoshi Koyama Gallery, curated by James Jack, Tokio, Japan
Impossible Community, collaboration with Yevgeniy Fiks, State Museum of Modern Art of the Russian Academy of Arts, Moscow, Russia
  2011 NYC Center of Photography and Moving Image, New York, NY
"Thrown Together", Kravets/Wehby Gallery, New York, NY
"Painting with Pictures", curated by D. Gibson, Artjail, New York, NY
"My Favorite Things", curated by J. Hangaram, The End Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
  2010 Hunter College MFA Thesis Show, Times Square Gallery, NY, NY
"Gathering Together", Kravets/Wehby Gallery, New York, NY
"Woman in the Twenty-first Century”, curated by LP Streitfeld, Pierre Menard Gallery, Boston, MA
“Make Believe”, The Visual Arts Gallery, New Jersey City University, Jersey City, NJ
"Site Unseen", curated by Fabian Tabibian, Royal College of Art, London, UK
  2009 798 Beijing Biennial, curated by Raul Zamudio, Beijing, China (catalog)
"Black Madonna", HP Garcia Gallery, New York, NY
  2008 Seoul International Media Art Biennial, curated by Raul Zamudio, Yeosu, Korea (catalog)
"This is not a fairy tale", Patrick Heide Contemporary Art, London, England
"ArtBots", Trinity Gallery, Dublin, Ireland
"AU COURANT" , Dam, Stuhltrager Gallery , Brooklyn, NY
"My Little Membraine". Nurture Art, Brooklyn, NY
“Divo” 3rd Ward Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
"Nurture Art", James Cohen Gallery, Chelsea, New York
"Woman", Fusion Art Museum, New York, NY
  2007 "Empty Nest", Curated by Lowell Pettit, Nathan A. Bernstein & Co. Ltd., New York, NY, USA (catalogue)
"Death of Bling", FFM/Gallus, Frankfurt, Germany
"Memento Mori", the:artist:network, New York, NY
“Deep Waters”, Fusion Arts Museum, New York, NY
“War is Over”, Sideshow Gallery, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
  2006 “ International Art”, Russian Museum, Jersey City, NJ
“Touch”, 3+3 Gallery, 798 District, Beijing, China
“Nurturing the Edge”, CUE, Chelsea, New York, NY
"The Line of Beauty", Kathleen Cullen Fine Arts, New York, NY
"Russian Contemporary Artists", Stella Gallery, Paris, France
"Works on paper", Flux Factory, Long Island City, NY
"War is Over", Sideshow Gallery, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
"Icons of the 21st century", LAB Gallery, New York, NY
  2005 "Night of 1,000 drawings", Artists Space, New York, NY
"Dia De Los Muertos", E3Gallery, New York, NY
"Conflicted Interpretations", Broadway Gallery, New York, NY
Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, NY
"Spectacular Sex", Museum of Sex, New York, NY
"Artists for Peace", Peekskill Arts Center, Peekskill, NY
"Bound_Less", Stenersenmuseet, Oslo, Norway

Selected Film Festivals:
  2014 "Gradient: From Gray to Color Scale", curated by Gioula Papadopoulou, Ioannina, Greece

  2013 "Ingenuity Fest", curated by Bruce Checefky, Cleveland, OH
Global Art & Moving Images Awards, Strata Foundation, Pinsiö, Finland
Electro-Accoustic Recital Series, McCullough Theater, UT Austin, TX
"Now and After", Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia

  2012 "Ingenuity Fest", curated by Bruce Checefky, Cleveland, OH
"Optical Nerve", Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami, North Miami, FL
Electro-Accoustic Recital Series, McCullough Theater, UT Austin, TX

  2011 15th Annual Short Film and Video Festival, ASU Art Museum, AZ
Video Art Festival Miden, Kalamata, Greece

  2010 8th International Santa-Fe Biennial, El Museo Cultural, Santa Fe, New Mexico
14th Annual Short Film and Video Festival, ASU Art Museum, AZ
20th International Videofestival, Bochum, Germany
  2009 "Pixel Vision", Ekatirenburg Gallery of Modern Art, Ekaterinburg, Russia
"Scene: Brooklyn", presented by the Brooklyn Arts Council, Galapagos Art Center, Brooklyn, NY
  2008 "Movies with a view", Dumbo, Brooklyn, NY
"KinoFerma", JCC of Manhattan, New York, NY
Coney Island Film Festival, Coney Island Museum, Brooklyn, New York
  2007 "Her Shorts", Phoenix, Arizona
700IS 2007, Egilssta ir, Iceland
KunstfilmBienalle, Ludwig Museum, Cologne, Germany
  2008 Scholastic Educational Center, New York, NY

Performing Arts:
  2013 "Theme and Variations", collabotation with Tatiana Berman (violin) and Irina Botan (piano)
Animation
Cincinnati Memorial Hall, Cincinnati, OH

  2011 "The Gentleman From Cracow", collaboration with C. Eule Dance Group and Yevgeniy Sharlat
Concept, animation
Perridance Theater, New York, NY

  2009 "face2face", collaboration with C. Eule Dance Group
Concept, costume design
Edinburgh Fringe, Venue 150/ The Exchange, Scotland
  2008 "Flight of Fantacy", collaboration with C. Eule Dance Group
Concept, set design, costume design
Ailey Citigroup Theater, NYC


Residencies/Awards:
  2014 Austin Community Initiatives Award (Austin, TX)
2011 SODA (Perth, Western Australia)
2011 BluePrint Fellowship (COJECO)
2010 Yaddo Fellowship
2009 SIGGRAPH Asia Travel Scholarship (Yokohama, Japan)
2009 William Graf Travel Award
2009 IAAB Travel and Residency Scholarship (Basel, Switzerland)
2006 NYArts Beijing Residency Scholarship (Beijing, China)
1997 Award of Excellence, Manhattan Arts International Competition
1996 Scholarship, Vassar College Summer Program
1993 Spencer Scholarship
1992 NESIYA Fellowship
1993 HIAS Scholarship

Selected Press/TV/Radio:
  2014 Iz Oskolkov Detstva Gunel Alizada, Elegant New York, July 2014, NYC, NY
Nuts and Bolts Music Joelle Zigman, UT Austin, Austin, TX
Conversation with the artist, KOOP Radio Studio, Austin, TX
  2013 European Sensibility, Luke Quinton, Austin Statesman, December, Austin, TX
Top 10 Artists in NYC now, Revolt Magazine (Issue 4), NYC, NY
Krasotki Kabare, Dinara Gutarova, Our Texas (July), Houston, TX
Yuliya Lanina at Figureworks, Enrico Gomez, Wagmag, April Feature, Brooklyn, NY
  2011 Art International Radio, radio- host D. Durning, ARTonAIR.com, NYC, NY
Snob Magazine, review by P. Lemberky, New York/Moscow, USA/Russia
Artcritical Pic of the Week, artcritical.com

  2010 SBS Australian National Radio, Milburn, Australia
Gathering Together, NYTimes, NY, USA
Mechanical Mishka, Australian Art Review, Wahroonga, NSW, Australia
  2009 Scene One, Yuliya Lanina,Art Review, February Issue, New York, NY
Personal Disturbances at Dam, Stuhltrager Gallery,Khristina Narizhnaya, Greenpoint Gazette, February Issue, New York, NY
Online interview by Simone Damiani
  2008 Pre-pubescent Bosch,Carla Gannis, NYArts Magazine, June Issue, New York, NY
“Artwalking”, Asuncion and Ratzabi, WG News÷Arts, Front page image, Brooklyn, NY
MOMA PS1, Art and Technology: radio- host D. Durning, Curator / Host panelist: J. Hanrahan
Sound of Science, SheffieldLive, radio-host Professor Noel Sharkey, London, UK
  2007 Shows Star Butterflies, Bloomberg News, Katya Kazakina
"Play around in NYC", Nyliberty, Tokyo, Japan
Flight of Fantasy, Robert Abrams, Exploredance.com
Play With Me, Fred Hatt, NY Arts Magazine, New York, NY
Art Space Talk, Brian Sherwin, myartspace.com, New York, NY
  2006 "Play with Me" by James Kalm, Wagmag, Brooklyn, NY
"Journey", Beijing Today!, Beijing, China
“Funsters”, Kam Yoonjo, Seoul Arts Center Magazine, Seoul, Korea
"Transfigurations of Queen Butterfly" Artemossa Communicazione per L'arte, Milano, Italy
"Celebrating Female Fertility" by Lisa Paul Streitfeld, NY Arts Magazine, New York, NY
Visiting guest, Radio Vse, Russian National Radio, New York
"NTV America", Russian TV, Brooklyn, New York
  2005 "New Yorkers", MetroStudios, New York, NY and Melbourne, Florida
"Pier Show", BWAC TV. Brooklyn, NY
  2004  Altar Magazine, New York, NY
"Mirror, Mirror..." by Morgan Schulman, NY Arts Magazine, NYC
  2003 "Refiguring Faccade" by Morgan Schulman, NY Arts Magazine, NYC

Lectures/ Speaking engagements:
  2014 Visiting Artist, Butler School of Music, University of Texas, Austin, TX
  2013 Visiting Artist, Hunter College, NY, NY
Presenter, Robot Group, Austin, TX
  2012 Visiting Artist, Austin School of Film, Austin, TX
Presenter, Dorkbot, Austin, TX
  2010 Visiting Artist, Digital Arts Department, Pratt Institute, New York, NY
Visiting Artist, Motivation Lecture Series, Hunter College, New York, NY
  2009 Transmedia Department, School of Fine Arts, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Elements Art Gallery, Perth, Western Australia
New Jersey City University Gallery, NJ
  2008 SIGGRAPH 2009, Yokohama, Japan
Cooper Union, New York, NY visiting artist
Scholastic Educational Center, New York, NY visiting artist lecture series
  2006 Cooper Union, New York, NY visiting artist
  2005 Cooper Union, New York, NY visiting artist
Carlitos Gallerea, New York, NY, lecture

Education:
  2008-2011 Hunter College,CUNY, NY
Masters of Fine Arts
  1993 - 1997 Purchase College of Art and Design, SUNY Purchase, NY
Bachelor of Fine Arts
  1980 - 1989 Pervomaiskaya Music School, Moscow, Russia
Chorus, conducting, piano